Somerton & District Motor Cycle & Light Car Club

The club was formed in 1948 and initially ran Treasure Hunts and Road Runs. In 1952 we ran our first Scramble and Trials meetings, but it wasn't until the late 1960's that the club started running Grass Track events.  Throughout the 1970's and 1980's  we continued running Trials, Grass Track and Motocross, bringing us up to the present day. The club currently hold up to two Grass Tracks and multiple Trials events during the racing season for Adult and Youth competitors.

 

Next event

Charity Fun Trial

 With speed test and quiz

Food, fundraising raffle and presentation of awards

kindly supplied by  R.T.KEEDWELL  for 2016 after trial

Saturday 15th October at Binegar Quarry

1pm start

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Next club committee meeting - Tuesday 18th October, 8pm

New Club HQ's are being throughly tested 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Available to order - Somerton & District MC Hoodies and Zip Tops

Black with front embroidered club emblem and printed lettering on rear

Adult Zip Top (all sizes) - £21 + delivery

Adult Hoodies (all sizes) - £18 + delivery

Youth prices available on request

Adult and Youth T-shirt prices available on request, also some already in stock

Please email any order requests stating item and size to shelley.somertongrasstrack@hotmail.co.uk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Time to get that new back tyre in time for winter

4 left   x11 rear tubeless tyres                 £78.00

tel 07720629471 Ian

Somerton + District's 2016 list of Champions

       EXPERT                                    1ST   OLIVER HUMPRIES

CLUBMAN EXPERT         1ST JON DUNNING      2ND VICTORIA PAYNE      3RD MATTHEW HANNEY

YOUTH CLUBMAN EXPERT         1ST KIEREN REEVES

MAIN ROUTE

CLUBMAN           1ST MARK CLEMENTS     2ND TONY KING     3RD MIKE COX

OVER 50             1ST MARTIN LILLYWHITE     2ND IAN GILL

TWINSHOCK      1ST STUART KEEDWELL     2ND TERRY HARRIS     3RD CORY HARRIS

NOVICE               1ST GEORGE LOVELL     2ND PHILLIP ELVERD    3RD CHLOE CROSS

YOUTH A             1ST KYLE WATSON     2ND LIAM SHAKESPEARE

YOUTH B             1ST  HARRY JEFFERIES      2ND JOSHUA GILL     3RD JOSHUA HARRIS

50 50 ROUTE

NOVICE              1ST RICHARD EDMONDS    2ND MIKE HOLLAND    3RD NIGEL CAUSLEY

YOUTH C          1ST TOBY WEBSTER    2ND HARRY RIDGEWAY

WHITE ROUTE

NOVICE           1ST  ANDY CHIVERS    2ND SHAUN GATTING    3RD JOHN STAGG

OVER 50          1ST TONY GRAY    2ND DAVE GOLLICKER    3RD BILL COLLINS

PRE 65             1ST DOUGIE WILLIAMS

TWINSHOCK   1ST PETER CHAMPENY    2ND PAUL AVEN    3RD MARTIN CHIVERS

YOUTH B         1ST OLLIE CLEMENTS    2ND MAX ROBERTSON

BEGINNERS AWARDS GIVEN AT PRESENTATION

 

>

TwitterG+

Updated on the 26th September 2016